« Back to all recent discussions

NSA325v2 doesn't work

SaaniSaani Posts: 10  Junior Member
edited November 2018 in Discussions
Hi all,
is there any way to reinstall a firmware with USB-Stick (or other way)? My NSA325 v2 is starting, power LED and USB led are on but that is all. I have no connection to NAS, my Router does not see him, i also had try to start without HDDs. There is also no beeping at hard reset. All cables are checked and ok. I got it as a gift from a friend and do not know a history of NAS. Thank you

#NAS_Nov_2018
«1

Comments

  • MijzelfMijzelf Posts: 485  Advanced Warrior Member
    Does the network led next to the network port light when you plugin a network cable (connected on the other side)?
  • SaaniSaani Posts: 10  Junior Member
    edited November 2018
    Yes, it is connected on the other side on my router, two led are light, upper one in orange, lower one in yellow. Sometimes they are flashing very fast for about 4-5 times.
  • SaaniSaani Posts: 10  Junior Member
    I also have read something about "force" installing stock firmware from USB stick, but i didn't find a files for usb stick.
  • MijzelfMijzelf Posts: 485  Advanced Warrior Member
    Sounds good.

    Yes, nas-central.org is down for several months now. I had an 'upgrade key' for the NSA325v2 there.
    It seems I still have a backup. The size is the same as the one listed (but not stored) in archive.org. I'll pm you a download link.
  • SaaniSaani Posts: 10  Junior Member
    Hey thx a lot for your help. Unfortunately i tryed it with different 3 USB sticks, both with FAT and/or FAT32, but NAS shows no reaction after power ON.
    1. Copied files from folder nsa310_fw to root of USB stick
    2. Replaced Upgrade_C0 file with nsa310_check_file_C0, rename to Upgrade_C0
    3. Inserted USB stick to back USB port of NAS, power on NAS, press ON button on the NAS
    I am right with this steps?
    thx
  • MijzelfMijzelf Posts: 485  Advanced Warrior Member
    I am right with this steps?

    No. The back USB port and FAT32 is correct, but you should extract the zipfile as-is to the USB stick. So the stick should contain a subdirectory nsa310_fw.

  • SaaniSaani Posts: 10  Junior Member
    edited November 2018
    Nothing happens. Should i also push power on button or just plug in ac adapter?
    Edit: of course.
  • MijzelfMijzelf Posts: 485  Advanced Warrior Member
    Do you have an USB stick with led? Can you see if it's accessed on boot?
  • SaaniSaani Posts: 10  Junior Member
    edited November 2018
    Hi, all 3 stick have led. The led is going on and flashing, but 10-12 secs. after starting NAS, flashing twice for 4-5 times then led goes off.
    EDIT: flash on another stick has continuous light, but nothing happens
  • SaaniSaani Posts: 10  Junior Member
    Now i know the history of NAS. My friend tried to install Debian, 1 year ago, with USB stick, something went wrong, since then only the lamps and fan are going on, otherwise he gives no a sign of life. Can i recover this? I have got the NAS without HDDs, i only have one 500gb 2.5 at home.
  • MijzelfMijzelf Posts: 485  Advanced Warrior Member
    Can i recover this?

    Maybe. Depends on why the Debian install failed. You'll need to hook up a serial cable to find out. That should be a 3.3V TTL cable. The easiest way is an USB 3.3V TTL cable like this, but I know also of people who used the serial port of their Raspberry Pi. Anyway, only connect GND,TX and RX. Not Vcc.

  • SaaniSaani Posts: 10  Junior Member
    Thank you for your help. I think i have this cable, or similar, i buyed it for playing with android boxes. I'll try tomorrow and will reply. 
  • SaaniSaani Posts: 10  Junior Member
    edited November 2018
    Hello. Now i have connected NSA via serial to my Raspbian (in the VM) and tryed to install Debian like here https://web.archive.org/web/20180423050001/http://zyxel.nas-central.org:80/wiki/Debian_on_325
    But at end i become a message "Bad Magic Number", NSA is no booting from the USB.
  • MijzelfMijzelf Posts: 485  Advanced Warrior Member
    Can you provide a full bootlog?
  • SaaniSaani Posts: 10  Junior Member
    edited November 2018
    Hmmm, how can i mark and copy a whole bootlog (using "screen"? Because i can only see last 15 rows.(I managed to boot the original firmware, am not sure how)
Sign In or Register to comment.