« Back to all recent discussions

GS1200-5 changed hardware mac-address in the LAN by itself

UweUwe Posts: 4  Junior Member
edited August 6 in Questions
My LAN consists of 2 GS1200-8 and 2 GS1200-5.  At the beginning, all works fine. 
Now, I get an loop indication on one of them. It seem, that one switch takes over the mac from another switch. Now there are two switches with the same hardware mac.

Reset on Factory Settings did not help. I also installed the firmware again, no change. 

Does anybody knows, how to change to individual addresses?

Uwe

#Home_Switch_Aug
Tagged:
«1

Answers

  • PennyPenny Posts: 17  Junior Member
    Can you share the firmware version of GS1200-5 and GS1200-8?
    And may I know your network topology?

    // Now, I get an loop indication on one of them.
    -> Where do you saw this?

    // It seem, that one switch takes over the mac from another switch.
    -> GS1200-5 MAC is changed as GS1200-8 MAC or GS1200-8 MAC is changed as GS1200-5 MAC? How do you check this? Is there any screenshots?
  • UweUwe Posts: 4  Junior Member

    Firmware:
    GS1200-5: V1.00(ABKM.0)C0
    GS1200-8: V1.00(ABME.0)C0


    Topology is at follows:

    PV-Inverters                       div clients                               div clients                    WLAN-Ap,Energy-meter
    |  |  |  |                                        |  |  |  |  |  |  |                                 |  |  |  |  |  |  |                      |  |  |  |
    GS1200-5 (A)  <-------->GS1200-8 (B) <-------->GS1200-8 (C) <-------->GS1200-5 (D)
    dhcp                                        dhcp                                         192.168.8.10                               dhcp
    192.168.8.13                         192.168.8.11                                                                               192.168.8.8
                                                                                                                 |
                                                                                                     192.168.8.4 (eth0)
                                                                                                       debian server
                                                                                                        dhcpd-server
                                                                                                         firewall
                                                                                                        192.168.10.4 (eth1)
                                                                                                                 |
                                                                                                        internet-router

    At the beginning, every device could be connected via http using the estimated IP

    Later, only (C) could be reached. When I disconected (D), (B) was able to be connected.
    (B) an (D) does now have the same MAC.  (D) has changed.

    Now, (D) replaced by dlink-switch, (A) is still not be able to connect.
    (B) gave an indication on the first screen "loop".
    Then I changed on the port-window from "loop-prevention" to "loop detection" and Flow Control of the Portfrom (B) to (A) "Enable". Then loop-indication get cleared. (A) ist still not reachable.

    MAC from (D), was taken from (B)
    I checked it by direct connection between laptop and (D) without any other connection.
    Later, I download the firmeware on the GS1200-5 again, connected 192.168.1.3 from 192.168.1.1and MAC was unchanged.

    Uwe













  • PennyPenny Posts: 17  Junior Member
    edited August 8
    As you mentioned, (B) gave an indication on the first screen "loop". You should check the connection of your network to find out the root cause about loop problem.

    In my view, it seems the devices which connected on (D) to occur loop in your network to cause this problem. So, (D) has changed MAC address as (B) MAC address? Where do you check (D) MAC address?

    May I know is there any device connected to WLAN-AP via Ethernet cable? And is possible to provide more information about your network topology?

    Do you try to reset 4 GS1200 switch? And then, only connected (A), (B), (C) switch to check this problem first?
  • HillHill Posts: 28  Junior Member
    edited August 8
    Your environment has loop problem. When Switch detect "loop", it will block that port to cause you cannot access some Switch. That port becomes active when the loop disappears.

    Loop Detection allows the switch to discover a loop if it happens.
    Loop Prevention allows the switch to shut down a port automatically if it discover a loop on that port.
  • AndyEAndyE Posts: 6  Junior Member
    Hi all, 
    I want to come back to the main topic of the thread. 
    My Zyxel GS1200 5 had the same behavior as Uwe mentioned.
    For the first few days everything works fine. My dhcp server recognize the switch with following mac and vendor name: b8:ec:a3:96:c1:cc (Zyxel Communications Corporation)

    a few days later the switch got a new ip-adresse, and I wonder why. Now it is a different mac and vendor:
    02:01:06:00:f7:fe (Tews Datentechnik GmbH(local-0))

    any ideas what it is?

    br
    andy
  • TeemoTeemo Posts: 22  Junior Member
    Hi AndyE,
    What is your detail topology and GS1200-5 firmware?
    If you reboot GS1200-5, is it still the same?
    May I know how to reproduce this problem?
  • AndyEAndyE Posts: 6  Junior Member
    Hi Teemo,

    the Firmware it the V1.00(ABKM.0)C0.

    The Switch is connected to a wlan access point and two ip-phones. 

    after a reboot it is still the same. 

    But I can try to make a factory reset... 

    br
    Andy
  • AndyEAndyE Posts: 6  Junior Member
    After a Factory Reset it is also the same...
  • TeemoTeemo Posts: 22  Junior Member
    edited September 11
    Hi AndyE,

    Do you mean: after reset GS1200-5, its MAC Address still is "02:01:06:00:f7:fe"? (Tews Datentechnik GmbH(local-0))

    Many I know do you enable or disable DHCP client?

    If you checked GS1200-5 MAC Address via its Web GUI? Is it change? Or how do you know GS1200-5 MAC Address has changed?

    Is possible to provide some screenshots about this situation? And share more information?
    About your topology, is it such as Internet---Router---GS1200-5---Two IP Phones? Or ...
    I will check it on my side.

  • AndyEAndyE Posts: 6  Junior Member
    edited September 11
    Hi Teemo,

    thanks for your help. I will try to provide as much information as I have.

    Find attached 2 pictures of the webgui.


    Yes, I have enable the Dhcp Client.
    And yes, the MAC adress is still the same after reset.

    I can see the mac-address and ip-address in my dhcp server on my router. And thats the way how I realise that the mac address had change.

    my topology is like this: router-> switch GS1900 -> AP WAC6103->switch GS1200->two snom IP-Phones.

    I hope this information will help you.
    thanks in advance.

    br andy
  • TeemoTeemo Posts: 22  Junior Member
    Hi AndyE,
    Thanks for the information. I will test it.
    And is GS1200-5 only connect two IP Phones?
    Do you encountered the problem after GS1200-5 MAC Address has changed?
  • AndyEAndyE Posts: 6  Junior Member
    Hi Teemo, 
    the GS1200-5 and the two ip-phones are allways on and connected. There is a third device (a samsung tv receiver) which is sometime active.

    After the MAC Address has changed there are no further problems identified.

    br
    andy
  • UweUwe Posts: 4  Junior Member
    Hi AndyE,
    thanks for coming back to the main topic.

    The two GS1200-5 changed the MAC as follows:

    “B8:EC:A3:96:BF:DE“ original printed on the bottom and seen on the network. 
    Later „02:01:06:00:F7:FE“, even if there was made a firmware update and reset. 

    “B8:EC:A3:96:BF:EE“ original printed on the bottom and seen on the network. 
    Later „02:01:06:00:F7:FE“, even if there was made a firmware update and reset.

    One of the GS1200-8 has printed on the bottom the „02:01:06:00:F7:FE“ and works fine.
    I disconnected both -5 and connected one new -8. This networks works without any problem and change of MAC!

    regards Uwe

  • AndyEAndyE Posts: 6  Junior Member
    edited September 13
    Hi Uwe,

    thanks for your reply.

    This is exactly what I have expected. All device have the same MAC after it have changed. Your devices have the same like mine.

    It seems to be a bug.

    br andy

  • Zyxel_StevenZyxel_Steven Posts: 135  Zyxel Moderator
    @Uwe, @AndyE,
    Thank you for reporting this information. 
    We are investigating this problem.
Sign In or Register to comment.